Lavender Essential Oil (40/42)
Lavender 40/42 – This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in glycerin soap, candles, perfume, and cosmetics. The “40/42” refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it such a consistent floral scent. It also has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous fresh scent.
The largest producer of lavender oil is currently Bulgaria, but there are many other sources around the world and each region produces a product with slightly different characteristics and aromas.
A more detailed look Lavender Oil Benefits:
-This oil is know by aroma therapist's worldwide as one of the most useful of all essential oils.
-Because of the soothing properties, when mixed with massage lotion or oil. It can relieve pain and provide an overall pleasurable experience for the patient. For this reason it is one of the most common essential oils used today for massage.
-In other countries, capsules of lavender are sold as an OTC drug.
-As a vapor, lavender oil can be mixed with vegetable glycerin or just add it to a vaporizer with your water and sit in an enclosed area. It can also be sprayed in a shower/sauna for a similar effect. You can even add a few drops to a bowl of hot water and breathe in the fumes.
-Because of the soothing properties, it has been known to induce sleep making it helpful for treating insomnia and other sleep related issues. Many people who are stressed out use it as a daily sleep aid.
-When applied directly on the skin, [it] makes a great addition to any skin care product.
-Even with all the benefits many insects do not find Lavender Essential Oil appealing. This is why it is a known mosquito and moth repellent and today many of the all natural, as well as conventional, insect repellents on the market contain Lavender as one of the primary ingredients.
-Add drops to shower bath
-Mix into lotion/massage products
- Mix when making perfumes
Lavender oil blends well with countless other oils. Specifically, pine, clary sage, cedarwood, nutmeg and geranium.
Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. First by the Egyptians as a perfume, it was later discovered to have many other benefits. It was first commercialized to the United States and Canada when it was sold by the English Quakers. Today there are countless countries around the world that participate in the production and almost every nation in the world has their own uses for Lavender Oil.
Lavender oils should not be used directly [by] women who are pregnant or currently breastfeeding.
Please Note: Artful Soap Co. does not manufacture this (or any) essential oil. All information above is copied directly from our suppliers website at NaturesOil.com.
1-2 business days
I'll do my best to meet these shipping estimates, but can't guarantee them. Actual delivery time will depend on the shipping method you choose.
Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.
Just contact me within: 14 days of delivery
Ship items back to me within: 30 days of delivery
But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.
Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:
Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.
Promotional coupons to your email address.
Yes, it is. We are very careful to ensure our suppliers of essential oil are certified organic manufacturers. We only purchase our base oils and other ingredients from certified organic or all natural companies. Great care is taken to keep all preparation tools cleaned with only natural products (ours to be specific) so as to prevent contamination of the product with outside chemicals. We even catch rainwater every storm instead of using purified water. We do all this so that we can assure you....it really is 100% natural!
We cut it at 5.5 ounces. It usually weighs 5 oz. after curing which is the weight you should get in the mail. Remember, this is truly handmade so very slight variations may occur in weight.
The Soap has a very long shelf life because we don't use any dairy in our blends (excluding our goat-milk products). Melt rate when bathing depends on how much the bar is exposed to water, but on average it should last about 2 weeks (daily use) if you keep it dry between uses.
Yes. To select businesses. If you are interested, send us a message!
Yes. You can find our store in Miramar Beach, FL. at the Village of Baytowne Wharf.
Artful Soap Co.
105 Cannery Ln.
Miramar Beach, FL.
Yes. Unlike many natural soaps and milk soaps, ALL of our soap products, bar or liquid, lather extremely well. You'll get that same lather you're used to seeing in a soap. Plus, ours is natural!